CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 810429

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of "Clear Packing Tape" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Clear Packing Tape (Rite Aid # 15873) measures 2 inches in width, 500 inches in length, and is packaged on a disposable dispenser. The tape is transparent.

The applicable subheading for the Clear Packing Tape will be 3919.10.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm... transparent tape not exceeding 55 meters in length, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport